Home
 Site Map

 Archives
 Arrangement Judges
 ARS Membership
 Articles & Web Sites
 Awards of Merit
 Bylaws
 Buy Roses & Supplies
 Community Gardens
 Consulting Rosarians
 District Officers
 Events & Schedules
Tenarky Garden Tour
 History
 Honor Medals
 Horticulture Judges
 Links to Other Sites
 Local Societies
 Master Rosarians
 Newsletter, Katnips
 Outstanding Judge/CR
 Rose Show Photos
 Roses in Review

Quick Links

Rose Shows

Events

KATnips


Check the Archives & Site Map if you cannot locate information.


Rose Floral Emblem

Disclaimer: While the advice and information contained within this website is believed to  be true and accurate, the Tenarky District does not accept any legal responsibility for any errors or omissions that may have been made.
The Tenarky District makes no warranty, expressed or implied with respect to the material contained here
.

Tenarky Honor Medals & ARS Awards

Bronze Medal Winners     Outstanding Judge Award     Consulting Rosarian Awards

   

ARS Gold Honor Medal Winner
2002 - Robert Whitaker

   

ARS Klima Award Winner
2010 - Ted Mills

ARS Glenda Whitaker
Membership Award
2010 - Jeff & Cindy Garrett

   

ARS Silver Honor Medal Winners

1955 - W. B. Overton
1957 - Mrs. J. E. Darr
1958 - Charles P. Dawson
1959 - Lester V. Smith
1960 - Edna H. Thomas
1961 - Mrs. H. A. Morris
1962 - John Allen
1965 - Harry L. Burgess
1966 - Jack Adamo
1969 - Luther Keeton
1971 - Leron D. Isaacs
1973 - Mr. & Mrs. W. B. Overton
1984 - Robert Whitaker - NRS
1989 - Judge T. Mack Blackburn - NRS
1990 - Dorothy & William McMahon - BGRS
1991 - Monty D. Justice, Jr. - LRS
1992 - Henry Whitten
1993 - Peggy Bingham
1994 - Verlie Wells, Jr.
1995 - Clyde K. Chappell - TRS
1996 - John Brevard
1997 - Virgil & Helen Almond - BGRS
1999 - Carol Shockley - CARS (AK)
2000 - Ted Mills - TSRSC
2001 - Jimmy & Evelyn Moser - Memphis RS
2002 - Anne Owen - NRS
2003 - Glenda Whitaker - NRS
2004 - John & Kay Rodgers - TRS
2004 - Donna Tarrant - Louisville RS
2005 - Noah H. Wilson, Jr. - Holston RS
2006 - Jeff and Cindy Garrett - TSRSC
2007 - George Poe - GCRS
2007 - Mary Jane and Peggy Utz - Louisville RS
2008 - Roy Guthrie
2008 - Martin Skinner - Holston RS
2009 - Joe & Rhonda Spruiel
2010 - Robbie Tucker - NRS
2011 - Kent & Claire Campbell - BGRS
2012 - Clayton Beaty- TSRSC
2013 - Mike & Christine Thompson - Holston RS
2014 - Sharon Wuorenmaa - LRS
2014 - Richard Weidner - CARS (TN)
2016 - Sam & Nancy Jones - NRS



Dr. Sam Jones, District Director, presents Sharon Wuorenmaa, Louisville Rose Society, with the ARS Silver Honor Medal at the
 2014 Tenarky District Convention & Rose Show.
 

 


Dr. Sam Jones, District Director, presents Richard Weidner, Cookeville Rose Society, with the ARS Silver Honor Medal at the society's Christmas meeting in December. 

ARS Bronze Honor Medal Winners 


Blytheville Area Rose Society

1999 - Freddie L. Robert
2000 - Allen Bush
2001 - Max Hefley
2002 - David Seymore
2004 - Edna Robert

Bowling Green Rose Society

1998 - Gladys Holzapfel
1999 - Evelyn Lockwood
2000 - Jim and Nina Bennett
2001 - Claire L. Campbell
2003 - Ann Jacobs
2004 - Kent Campbell
2005 - Robert Jacobs
2007 - Kathy Dodson
2009 - Georgia Snyder
2010 - Mary Ann Hext

Chattanooga Rose Society

 

Cookeville Area Rose Society

2000 - Joe and Pat Glasser
2003 - Cliff and Patricia Cleage
2006 - Sarah Johnson
2007 - Bill Smith
2012 - Evelyn Breyer
2013- Richard and Harriette Weidner

Dixie Rose Club

1996 - George Rowe
1997 - James A. and Evelyn Moser
1998 - Connie Adams
2000 - Sonia Andreas
2001 - Dale Ericson
2002 - Jimmy Jackson
2003 - Sue Hollinger
2004 - Peggy Bingham
2005 - Barbara Olive
2006 - Tammy Boswell
2007 - Tim Bradshaw
2008 - Vernon & Alma Pairmore

Golden Circle Rose Society

1993 - Whit and Kathryn Wells
1999 - Katherine Harris

Greene County Rose Society

2006 - George Poe

Holston Rose Society

1993 - Hugh and Louise Wallace
1996 - Neal and Grace Waymier
1998 - Noah and Marge Wilson
1999 - Norbert Grant
2000 - Martin J. & Dorothy Skinner
2001 - Mike and Chris Thompson
2005 - Sara Hayes
2006 - Gene Wright
2008 - Bettye and Grady Bennett
2009 - Will and Becky Allin
2011 - Charles Griggs

Louisville Rose Society

1998 - Richard and Cheryl Hartke
2004 - Mary Jane and Peggy Utz
2005 - Gene and Mary Cash
2007 - Linda Jansing
2011 - Donna Tarrant
2012 - Howard Carman
2013 - Carolyn Phelps
2014 - James Schmidt
2015 - Paula Williams


Memphis Rose Society

1993 - Dolly Pierantoni
1994 - Dr. Joseph Riley
1996 - Aliene Driscoll
1998 - C. A. Christianson
1999 - David W. Mensi
2000 - Carl & Ernestine Jackson
2001 - Evelyn Moser
2002 - Margaret C. Zavodny
2003 - Don Wear
2004 - Gerald Aldridge
2005 - Glenn Fuqua
2006 - Barbara Olive
2007 - Alma Pairmore

 

Memphis & Dixie Rose Society (2011)

 

Murfreesboro Rose Garden Society

1999 - Anne Owen
2000 - Logan Shillinglaw
2001 - Milessa Pendleton
2002 - Rob Calk

Nashville Rose Society

1995 - Anne Owen
1996 - Robbie Tucker
1997 - Don & Sara Jo Gill
1998 - David Hazelwood
1999 - Logan Shillinglaw
2000 - Robert & Glenda Whitaker
2002 - Sam Jones
2003 - Connie & Larry Baird
2004 - Van Breast
2005 - Louis Mishu
2006 - Lyle & Ruby Worsham
2007 - Marty Reich
2008 - Charles Lott
2009 - Ron Daniels
2010 - Jim and Starla Harding
2011 - Cecil & Bessie Ward
2012 - Diane & Dillard Lester
2014 - Cindy Worch
2015 - Ken and Lynda Correll

Tennessee Rose Society

1993 - Mrs. Everette C. Wood
1996 - Art Haun
1997 - Margaret Chappell
1999 - Dr. Travis Morgan
2000 - Rhonda Spruiell
2001 - Mike and Chris Thompson
2005 - Karl Ekstrom
2006 - Thomas & Mary Frances Carlson
2009 - Kathy Brennan
2011 - Charles Griggs
2013 - Robbie Griggs

Tri-State Rose Society of Chattanooga

1995 - Ted W. Mills
2000 - Roy and Mary Guthrie
2001 - Charles Belcher
2003 - Cindy and Jeff Garrett
2004 - Joyce & Wayne Widener
2005 - Rick Sharpe
2006 - Jim Bennett
2007 - Nora Faulkenberry
2009 - Sue Ruxton
2010 - Jeanne O'Steen
2011 - Clayton Beatty
2012 - Phyllis Belcher
2013 - Joyce Hughes
2015 - Linda Bennett

Watauga Valley Rose Society

1996 - Lynn Richardson
1997 - George V. Poe
1998 - Bobbie Phillips
1999 - Mervin Peters
2001 - Dr. Bob Thorpe
2004 - Christine Thorpe

 

 

Copyright 2003-2012
ARS Tenarky District, All Rights Reserved
Webmaster:  Mary Ann Hext 2012 to present
Webmaster:  Claire Campbell 2003-2012
Send corrections and comments to
Mary Ann Hext
Revised: February 20, 2017.