Home
 Site Map

 Archives
 Arrangement Judges
 ARS Membership
 Articles & Web Sites
 Awards of Merit
 Bylaws
 Buy Roses & Supplies
 Community Gardens
 Consulting Rosarians
 District Officers
 Events & Schedules
Tenarky Garden Tour
 History
 Honor Medals
 Horticulture Judges
 Links to Other Sites
 Local Societies
 Master Rosarians
 Newsletter, Katnips
 Outstanding Judge/CR
 Rose Show Photos
 Roses in Review

Quick Links

American
Rose Society

Rose Shows

Events

KATnips


Check the Archives & Site Map if you cannot locate information.


Rose Floral Emblem

Disclaimer: While the advice and information contained within this website is believed to  be true and accurate, the Tenarky District does not accept any legal responsibility for any errors or omissions that may have been made.
The Tenarky District makes no warranty, expressed or implied with respect to the material contained here
.

Outstanding ARS Judge & CR Awards

 

Outstanding ARS Horticulture Judge Award

1979 - Mr. & Mrs. Ray Cate
1980 - Roy L. Graff - GRS
1982 - Judge T. Mack Blackburn & Paul Hively
1983 - Henry A. Whitten
1984 - Jane Witherspoon - TRS
1985 - Billy Lewis
1986 - T. Mack Blackburn - NRS
1987 - Inez Kincaid
1988 - Hugh M. Wallace
1990 - Anita Crunk
1991 - Clyde Chappell - TRS
1992 - Noah Wilson - HRS
1993 - Mr. and Mrs. Allen Bush
1994 - Dr. and Mrs. John Rodgers - TRS
1996 - Helen & Roy Almond - BGRS
1997 - Dr. Joe Riley
1999 - Anne Owen - NRS
 
2000 - Susan Barry
2001 - Noah Wilson - HRS
2002 - Monty D. Justice, Jr. - LRS
2003 - George Poe
2004 - Rhonda Spruiell - TRS
2005 - James A. Moser - MRS
2006 - Robert Sutherland - LRS
2007 - Joseph Spruiell - TRS
2008 - Peggy Bingham - MRS
2009 - Kent Campbell - BGRS
2011 - Howard Carman - LRS
2012 - Mike Thompson - HRS/TRS
2017 - Linda Jansing - LRS

Outstanding ARS Arrangement Judge Award

2005 - Aliene Eilertsen - MRS
2006 - Peggy Bingham - MRS
2007 - Glenda Whitaker - NRS
2008 - Sam Jones - NRS
2016 - Connie Baird- NRS
2017 - Glenn Fuqua - M&DRS

 

Barbara Taube, District Arrangement Judge Co-Chair presents Connie Baird with OAJ Award at the 2016 Winter Workshop
 

Outstanding ARS Consulting Rosarian Award

1960 - Charles D. Dawson
1961 - J. W. Grizzard
1962 - R. Earle McGee
1963 - Howard F. Bary
1966 - Howard F. Bary
1967 - Wayne A. Shrader
1969 - Leroy D. Isaacs
1971 - Robert L. Whitaker - NRS
1973 - Henry A. Whitten
1975 - Al Signaigo
1976 - William McMahon - NRS
1977 - T. Mack Blackburn - NRS
1979 - Lawrence R. LaMoore
1981 - Verlie W. Wells, Jr. - MRS
1982 - Dr. & Mrs. Heber E. Rumble
1983 - Clifford F. Cleage
1984 - Dr. William E. McMahon - BGRS
1985 - Clark Smith
1986 - Mr. & Mrs. V. Leroy Almond, Jr. - BGRS
1987 - Malcolm Lowe
1988 - Dorothy McMahon - BGRS
1989 - Ted Mills* - TRSC
1990 - James R. Rice, Jr.
1991 - Aliene S. Driscoll - MRS
1993 - John Brevard
1994 - Joseph Glasser
1995 - Ed and Mary Carle - CARS (AK)
1996 - Jimmy Moser - M&DRS
1997 - Carol Shockley - CARS (AK)
1998 - Jeff Garrett* - TRSC
1999 - Peggy and Mary Jane Utz - LRS

2000 - Kent Campbell - BGRS
2001 - Rachel Hunter
2002 - Sonia Richardson - M&DRS
2003 - Cindy Garrett* CARS
2004 - Noah Wilson* - HRS
2005 - Paula Adlong - CARS (AK)
2006 - Monty D. Justice, Jr. - LRS
2007 - Sam* and Nancy Jones - NRS
2008 - Tammy Boswell - M&DRS
2009 - Robert Jacobs* - BGRS
2010 - Richard Weidner - TRS
2012 - Kathy Brennan* - TRS
2014 - Martin Skinner - HRS
2016 - Sarah Johnson - CARS


Dr. Sam Jones, District Director, presents Martin Skinner with Consulting Rosarian Emeritus Certificate at the 2015 Fall Convention Banquet


 Kathy Brennan, District CR Chair, presents Sarah Johnson, CARS member, with the 2016 Outstanding CR Award

*denotes known ARS Master Rosarian

 

 

Copyright 2003-2012
ARS Tenarky District, All Rights Reserved
Webmaster:  Mary Ann Hext 2012 to present
Webmaster:  Claire Campbell 2003-2012
Send corrections and comments to
Mary Ann Hext
Revised: February 25, 2017.